Basic Computer Most important MCQs Questions

Which of the following is not an operating system?
(A) Linux
(B) Mozilla
(C) Macintosh
(D) Windows

3. Statistical calculations and preparation of tables and graphs can be done using

(A) Adobe Photoshop
(B) Excel
(C) Notepad
(D) Power Point Ans: B

4. Nod 32, Norton and Panda are

(A) Search engines
(B) Operating Systems
(C) Antivirus software
(D) Internet browsers

5. EDUCOMP

(A) Reaches out to the entire education cycle – preschool toddlers to post graduate students
(B) Delivers the core curriculum subjects at school and college levels as well as vocational and employability skills
(C) Empowers with IT education and IT enabled learning
(D) All of the above

6. Identify a web browser from the following

(A) Yahoo
(B) Internet Explorer
(C) Bing
(D) DuckDuckGo

Which is not a social networking site?
(A) Google Plus
(B) Wink
(C) LinkedIn
(D) Buzz

Which of the following is a wrong direction to guard against a ‘Phishing’ attack?
(A) Log on to a site by typing the proper URL in the address bar
(B) Ensure that the URL of the login page starts with http:// and not https://
(C) Give user id and password only at authenticated login page
(D) Look for the lock sign/icon and verisign certificate

Which of the following is not suitable for preparation of learning materials?
(A) NETLOG
(B) ERIC
(C) PROQUEST
(D) UTUBE

Nimbuz, Pidgin and Trillion are software used for

(A) Blogging
(B) Chatting
(C) Surfing
(D) All of the above

WWWW, in computer parlance, stands for

(A) World Wide Web Worm
(B) World Wide Wildlife Web
(C) World Wide Women’s Web
(D) World Wide Women’s Week

One kilobyte (KB) is equal to

(A) 1000 bytes
(B) 1024 bytes
(C) 1024 bits
(D) 1023 bytes

One megabyte (MB) is equal to (A) 1023 kilobytes
(B) 1000 bytes
(C) 100 kilobytes
(D) 1024 kilobytes

One Gigabyte (GB) is equal to

(A) 1000 megabytes
(B) 2048 megabytes
(C) 2023 megabytes
(D) 1024 megabytes

8 bits forms a

(A) byte
(B) nibble
(C) kilobyte
(D) None of the above

The Institution set up by the Government of India to provide computer based information services to government departments

(A) C-DIT
(B) CDAC
(C) NIC
(D) DOEACC

Information Communication Technology (ICT) involves primarily

(A) Enrichment of existing knowledge
(B) Installation of equipments
(C) Storage and communication of information
(D) Use of technology for teaching

For use of ICT, teachers should be familiar with

(A) Programming
(B) Browsing
(C) Planning
(D) Handling of audio-visual aids

Cloud computing means

(A) Computing using the satellite
(B) Computing using cloud chamber technology
(C) Computing which results in errors
(D) Shifting computing power from offline PCs and Laptops onto the Web

URL is a term associated with

(A) Computer hardware
(B) Internet
(C) Laser printer
(D) Fax

1 GB is equal to

(A) 10000 KB
(B) 1073741824 KB
(C) 1048576 KB
(D) 100000 KB

Computer virus is

(A) A micro organism
(B) A useful computer component
(C) Electro magnetic waves entering the computer from internet
(D) A programme

Rohith was asked to prepare a multimedia presentation as part of a seminar. Which of the following software can be made use of?
(A) Notepad
(B) Excel
(C) Power Point
(D) Adobe Reader

In internet terminology IP means

(A) Internet Provider
(B) Internet Protocol
(C) Internet Procedure
(D) Internet Processor

Which one of the following is not a search engine?
(A) Bing
(B) Google
(C) Yahoo
(D) Windows

CLASS is the acronym for

(A) Computer, Language and School Studies
(B) Computer, Literacy and Studies in Schools
(C) Computer, Language and Secondary Schools
(D) Computer, Learning and School Studies

Which of the following statement is not correct?
(A) Computer is capable of processing only digital signal
(B) Computer is capable of analysing both quantitative and qualitative data
(C) Appropriate software is required for processing the data
(D) Computer is capable of processing digital as well as analog signals

Which of the following is the appropriate definition of Information Technology?
(A) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for processing information
(B) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for distribution of useful information
(C) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for storage, retrieval, processing and distributing information of many kinds
(D) Information Technology refers to the use of principles of Physical sciences and Social sciences for processing of information of many kinds

Which of the following statement is correct?
(A) Virus improves the speed of processing information through computer
(B) Internet does not allow the virus to spread
(C) Virus is a part of software
(D) Virus is an operating system

Which of the following is correct statement?
(A) Computers can be used for diagnosing the difficulty of a student in learning a subject
(B) Psychological testing can be done with the help of computer provided a software is available
(C) A set of instructions is called a programme
(D) All of the above

A parallel port is most often used by

(A) Mouse
(B) Monitor
(C) Printer
(D) Keyboard

Blue tooth technology allows:

(A) Landline phone to mobile phone communication
(B) Wireless communication between equipments
(C) Signal transmission on mobile phones only
(D) Satellite television communication

Which of the following is an example of an optical disk?
(A) Memory disk
(B) Magnetic disk
(C) Hard disk
(D) Digital versatile disk

Which of the following is(are) an example of storage devices?
(A) Tapes
(B) DVDs
(C) Magnetic disks
(D) All of these

IC chips used in computers are made of?

(A) Silicon
(B) Chromium
(C) Lead
(D) Silver

Which of the following is not an example of Operating System?
(A) Microsoft Office
(B) Windows Vista
(C) Unix
(D) Ubuntu Linux

Which supercomputer is developed by the Indian Scientists?
(A) Sequoia
(B)Param
(C) Mira
(D) Jaguar

‘OS’ in computer system means ?
(A) Open System
(B) Open Software
(C) Operating System
(D) All of these

‘.MOV’ extension refers to:

(A) Word file
(B) Text file
(C) Image file
(D) Movie file

‘.MPG’ extension refers to:

(A) Word file
(B) Text file
(C) Image file
(D) Movie file

‘.INI’ extension refers to:

(A) Image file
(B) System file
(C) Movie file
(D) Word file

Select the odd term out?
(A) Windows
(B) Linux
(C) Unix
(D) Internet

What is the full form of WWW in Internet?
(A) World Wide Web
(B) World Wide Word
(C) World Wide Wood
(D) None of these

Which Command is used to reboot the computer?
(A) Ctrl+Shift+Del
(B) Ctrl+Del+End
(C) Ctrl+Alt+Del
(D) Both (A) and

The blinking symbol on the computer screen:

(A) Mouse
(B) Cursor
(C) Character
(D) Blinker

Father of the computer

(A) Charles Babbage
(B) Vint Cerf
(C) Bob Khan
(D) David Filo

Inventer of Email system?
(A) Alan Turing
(B) Zuckerburg
(C) Vint Cerf
(D) Ray Tomilson

ROM Stands for

(A) Range Of Motion
(B) Read On Memory
(C) Read Only Memory
(D) None of these

One Terabyte (TB) is equal to (A) 1000 megabytes
(B) 2048 megabytes
(C) 1024 gigabytes
(D) 1024 megabytes

Super computer developed by Indian scientists?
(A) Param
(B) Cray I
(C) Blue Gene
(D) IBM Sequoia

A process used by large retailers to study trends

(A) data selection
(B) data mining
(C) both (A) and(B)
(D) None of the above

Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone

(A) Proprietary
(B) Open
(C) Private
(D) Either (A) or(B)

Computers use ——– language to process data

(A) English
(B) powerful
(C) decimal
(D) binary

The term ‘bit’ is a short for

(A) binary digit
(B) binary number
(C) digit
(D) byte

Which of the following is not an example of input device?
(A) Keyboard
(B) mouse
(C) Printer
(D) scanner

DSL is an example for ——— connection (A) network
(B) wireless
(C) internet
(D) broadband

———— is the program that manages CPU, memory, storage devices and input/output devices.

(A) Super system
(B) Application software
(C) Operating system
(D) Control system

Binary language consists of ——-

(A) 2 digits
(B) 3 digits
(C) 4 digits
(D) 10 digits

What combination of short cut keys will you use to change a text in upper case to lower case in MS Word?
(A) Ctrl+L
(B) Shift+F3
(C) Ctrl+Shift+A
(D) Shift+Alt+F5

Which Nobel Laureate is also known as the Father of Artificial Intelligence?
(A) Herbert A. Simon
(B) Howard Aiken
(C) Charles Babbage
(D) Alan Turing

The Father of Modern Computer is:

(A) Charles Babbage
(B) Blaize Pascal
(C) Howard Icons
(D) Shanon

UNIX, DOS and Windows are examples of:

(A) Application Programmes
(B) Operating Systems
(C) Word Processing
(D) Commercial Computer Brands

Which is not a search engine?
(A) Microsoft
(B) Alta Vista
(C) Google
(D) Search Bug

The presentation package and slides are usually presented by:

(A) Power Point
(B) Excel
(C) MS Word
(D) All the above

What is the storage capacity of a single layered Blue Ray disc?
(A) 80 GB
(B) 50 GB
(C) 10 GB
(D) 25 GB

What is the storage capacity of a dual layered Blue Ray disc?
(A) 80 GB
(B) 50 GB
(C) 10 GB
(D) 25 GB

What is the storage capacity of a CD ROM?
(A) 700 MB
(B) 500 MB
(C) 7000 MB
(D) 4.7 GB Ans: A 83. What is the storage capacity of a DVD?
(A) 700 MB
(B) 500 MB
(C) 7000 MB
(D) 4.7 GB Ans: D 84. Education combined with entertainment is called ————— (A) Simulation
(B) CAI
(C) Edutainment
(D) Synchronization Ans: C 85. Pick out E-commerce application from the following (A) DTP
(C) SQL
(C) Tally
(D) ATM Ans: D 86. Which of the following is not a browser program ?
(A) MOSAIC
(B) Windows Explorer
(C) Internet Explorer
(D) Netscape Navigator.
Xhweet Kashu …. 
Page 13 of 88
Ans: B 87. A kiosk offers ————— (A) Digital Certificate
(B) Touch Screen Application
(C) Internet Services
(D) None of these Ans: C 88. VAN refers to————— (A) Virtual Analog Network
(B) Value Added Network
(C) Variable Address Network
(D) Virtual Additional Network Ans: B 89. A Laser printer is: (A) an input device
(B) an output device
(C) both (A) and
(B)
(D) None of these Ans: B 90. Which one of the following is not a computer language?
(A) Java
(B) COBOL
(C) ASP
(D) LOTUS Ans: D 91. Which of the following refers to a small local network?
(A) LAN
(B) WAN
(C) MAN
(D) SLN Ans: A 92. ATM means?
(A) Any Time Money
(B) Automatic Tele Money
(C) Automatic Teller Machine
(D) Any Time Marketing Ans: C 93. The term PC means?
(A) Personal Computer
(B) Public Computer
(C) Private Computer
(D) Professional Computer Ans: A 94. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into corresponding bits?
(A) ANSI
(B) EBCDIC
(C) ASCII
(D) ISO Ans: A 95. Software, such as Explorer and Firefox, are referred to as…………… (A) Systems software
(B) Utility software
(C) Browsers
(D) Internet tools Ans: C 96. Which of the following is not an output device?
Xhweet Kashu …. 
Page 14 of 88
(A) Plotter
(B) Scanner
(C) Flat Screen
(D) Touch Screen Ans: B 97. Which technology is used in Compact disks?
(A) Electrical
(B) Mechanical
(C) Electromagnetic
(D) Laser Ans: D 98. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as: (A) Software
(B) Firmware
(C) Algorithm
(D) ROMware Ans: B 99. Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape?
(A) Sequential
(B) Direct
(C) Random
(D) None of these Ans: A 100. ASCII stands for: (A) American Security Code for Information Interchange
(B) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
(C) American Scientific Code for Interchanging Information
(D) American Standard Code for Interchanging Information Ans: B Basic MCQs of Computer Science (IT) for NTS and PSC Test
. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk C. RAM D. CDROM Answer: A 2. Which device is used to backup the data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Tape C. Network Drive. D. All of the above Answer: D 3. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs: A. a sound card and speakers B. a microphone C. all of them required D. none of them required Answer: A 4. Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
A. Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes Answer: C 5. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Xhweet Kashu …. 
Page 15 of 88
A. Bits B. Bytes C. Hertz D. Clock cycles Answer: B 6. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
A. Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks Answer: A 7. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
A. Floppy Disk B. CDROM C. Hard Disk D. None of these Answer: B 8. Which of the following is a programming language?
A. Lotus B. Pascal C. MS-Excel D. Netscape Answer: B 9. What is a compiler?
A. A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B. A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C. A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D. None of the above Answer: B 10. What is an interpreter?
A. An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B. An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C. An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D. None of the above Answer: B 11. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
A. ANSI B. ASCII C. EBCDIC D. ISO Answer: A 13. A Pixel is ……… A. A computer program that draws picture B. A picture stored in secondary memory C. The smallest resolvable part of a picture D. None of these Answer: C 14. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Xhweet Kashu …. 
Page 16 of 88
A. Keyboard B. Mouse C. Joystick D. Track ball Answer: B 15. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
A. 2 B. 10 C. 16 D. 32 Answer: A 16. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
A. Binary B. Decimal C. Hexadecimal D. Octal Answer: A 17. Which of the following is not an output device?
A. Scanner B. Printer C. Flat Screen D. Touch Screen Answer: D 18. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk C. Tape Drive D. CDROM Answer: D 19. Which technology is used in Compact disks?
A. Mechanical B. Electrical C. Electro Magnetic D. Laser Answer: D 20. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk C. Compact Disk D. Magneto Optic Disk Answer: B 21. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?
A. IBM B. Seagate C. Microsoft D. 3M Answer: B 22. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as A. Hardware B. Software C. Firmware D. ROM ware Answer: C 23. Memory unit is one part of A. Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit
Xhweet Kashu …. 
Page 17 of 88
Answer: D 24.Who built the first Mechanical Calculator A. Joseph Marie Jacquard B. John Mauchly C. Blaise Pascal D. Howard Aiken Answer: C 25. The earliest calculating devices are A. Abacus B. Clock C. Difference Engine D. None of these Answer: A 26. Punched cards were first introduced by A. Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith Answer: D 27. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___ A. 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 64 bits Answer: B 28. Cursor is a ____ A. Pixel B. Thin blinking line C. Pointing device D. None of these Answer: B 29. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
A. System Software B. Application Software C. Utilities D. None of the above Answer: A 30. Which device is required for the Internet connection?
A. Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card Answer: B 31. What does DMA stand for?
A. Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation Answer: B 32. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
A. 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804 Answer: B 33. A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
A. 680 KB B. 680 Bytes
Xhweet Kashu …. 
Page 18 of 88
C. 680 MB D. 680 GB Answer: C 34. ATM stands for?
A. Automatic Talking Machine B. Automatic Teller Machine C. Analog Teller Machine D. Automatic Ticketing Machine Answer:B 35. The Second Generation Computer was based on …………. A. Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor D. Bio Chips Answer: C 36. The Third Generation Computer was made with …………. A. Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components C. IC D. Bio Chips Answer: C 37. he BIOS is the abbreviation of …………. A. Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System Answer: A 38. What do you call a single point on a computer screen A. Cell B. Element C. Pixel D. Bit Answer: C 39. How was the generation of computer classified?
A. by the device used in memory & processor B. by the speed of computer C. by the model of the computer D. by the accuracy of computer Answer: A 40. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
A. Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory Answer: B 41. Which is a valid program to access the Internet?
A. Access B. Front Page C. Windows Explorer D. Netscape Answer: D 42. Which one is the Low Level Language?
Xhweet Kashu …. 
Page 19 of 88
A. Assembly B. Visual Basic C. Java D. C++ Answer: A 43. Which is a volatile memory?
A. ROM B. BIOS C. PROM D. RAM Answer: D 44. The digital signals can be represented by A. Binary Codes B. 0 and 1 C. High and Low D. all of the above Answer: D 45. Which program can be used for email?
A. Internet Explorer B. Outlook Express C. NetMeeting D. FrontPage Answer: B 46. Modulator-demodulator is a device that converts: A. Digital signal into analog signal B. Analog signal into digital signal C. Both A and B D. None of the above Answer: C 47. _______ is used for scanning the pictures and putting them in digitized form in the computer. A. CD-ROM B. Plotter C. Bar-coder D. Scanner Answer: D 48. Animator, 3D Studio, Corel Draw and Flash are…………. A. Word processors B. Spreadsheet packages C. Multimedia S/W D. None of the above Answer: C 49. Which statement is valid?
A. 1 KB = 8 bytes B. 1 MB = 8 KB C. 1 KB = 1024 bytes D. 1 MB = 1024 bytes Answer: C 50. Which device is used to process data?
A. CPU B. RAM C. DCU D. VDU Answer: A 51. Who is known as the father of Computer Science?
A. Charles Babbage B. Howard Aiken
Xhweet Kashu …. 
Page 20 of 88
C. Dr. Herman Hollerith D. Blaise Pascal Answer: A 52. What is the capacity of a 3.5” Floppy Disk?
A. 360KB B. 720KB C. 1.2MB D. 1.44MB Answer: D 53. A Personal Computer (PC) is a …………….. Computer. A. Super B. Main Frame C. Mini D. Micro Answer: D 54. What type of printers are Dot Matrix Printers?
A. Laser B. Inkjet C. Impact D. Drum Answer: C 55. What is the full form of RAM?
A. Read Access Memory B. Random Access Memory C. Rapid access Memory D. none Answer: B
Computer

About current

2 comments

  1. After study a couple of of the weblog posts on your web site now, and I truly like your way of blogging. I bookmarked it to my bookmark web site list and will likely be checking again soon. Pls take a look at my site as nicely and let me know what you think.

  2. I simply couldn’t depart your website prior to suggesting that I really loved the usual information a person provide on your guests? Is going to be back steadily to check up on new posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *